Accident Summary Nr: 170159024 - Employee killed in ditch as backhoe overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112001110 | 07/13/1990 | 0721 | 0 | Mark Claton Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Case backhoe, model 743, serial #5019-TM-18877, along a road on the edge of a drainage ditch. He ran into the ditch. The backhoe overturned, throwing him into the ditch water face down. The backhoe wheel pushed him into the mud and water. Employee #1 died. Had the seat belts not been removed, they would have saved his life.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112001110 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |