Accident Summary Nr: 170158992 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD PLANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112113238 | 01/10/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Burke Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A 2-INCH BY 10-INCH SCAFFOLD PLANK 19 FEET AND 6 INCHES FROM GROUND LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ERECTING THE STRUCTURE AND WORKED FOR A SCAFFOLD ERECTION COMPANY. HE WAS NOT WEARING ANY FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT (E.G., BELT, LANYARD). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HANDED ANOTHER 2-INCH BY 10-INCH PLANK TO BE PUT IN PLACE NEXT TO THE ONE HE WAS STANDING ON. AS SOON AS HE WAS HANDED THIS PLANK, THE PLANK HE WAS STANDING ON SPLIT AND BROKE APART UNDER HIS FEET CAUSING HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL TO THE GROUND. UPON IMPACT, EMPLOYEE #1 BROKE TWO BONES IN HIS RIGHT HAND, BROKE HIS LEFT ANKLE, AND CRACKED 3 RIBS IN HIS LEFT SIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112113238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |