Accident Summary Nr: 170158885 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112114152 | 04/08/1991 | 1742 | 0 | George M. Raymond Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was plastering on the sixth floor of a building under construction when he stepped backward and kicked a 4 ft by 8 ft plywood cover from over a 42 in. by 36 in. opening in the floor. He fell 11 ft 6 in. through the hole to the floor below, sustaining head and wrist injuries and a lacerated left eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112114152 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers |