Accident Summary Nr: 170158877 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112113998 | 03/18/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Products Company |
Abstract: An employee was working with an oxy-fuel igniter for a sulfur furnace in a refinery. The employee, who was wearing leather work gloves, was standing on a metal grating work surface. He contacted an uninsulated 10-kilovolt feed conductor for a spark plug with a crescent wrench he was holding in his right hand. His left hand was touching the grating. He received an electric shock and burns on his right index finger and on the tip of his left little finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112113998 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |