Accident Summary Nr: 170158851 - Employee struck by descending manlift

Accident Summary Nr: 170158851 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207150106/08/199217990Sure Forming Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a crew placing wood floor forms and supports for concrete floors in a parking structure seven floors under the ground. Manlift service runs from the ground to the lower level P-7. The crew was working on level P-6 and Employee #1 was placing coil rods over the concrete beams' support forms when stripping. He looked into the manlift shaft to locate the center of a concrete beam and the descending manlift struck Employee #1 on the head and jaw.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, NECK, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, FACE, SPRAIN, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112071501 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters