Accident Summary Nr: 170158851 - Employee struck by descending manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112071501 | 06/08/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Sure Forming Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a crew placing wood floor forms and supports for concrete floors in a parking structure seven floors under the ground. Manlift service runs from the ground to the lower level P-7. The crew was working on level P-6 and Employee #1 was placing coil rods over the concrete beams' support forms when stripping. He looked into the manlift shaft to locate the center of a concrete beam and the descending manlift struck Employee #1 on the head and jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112071501 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |