Accident Summary Nr: 170158836 - Employee's forearm cut when Skilsaw blade jams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112116371 | 06/20/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Golden West Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Golden West Construction Company, was cutting form wood with an electric Skilsaw. The saw blade jammed, causing the blade to strike and cut Employee #1's right forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112116371 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |