Accident Summary Nr: 170158828 - Employee's hand burned by acid solution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112116199 | 05/02/1991 | 3677 | 0 | International Rectifier Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a wafer lab operator in the etching department of a semiconductor manufacturer. Under clean room conditions, the wafers are placed in a basket, then dipped and agitated in acid for several minutes; the employee's hands do not touch the acid. During her shift, Employee #1 dipped wafers in acid and also poured three 1-gallon bottles of acid into mixing compartments. At the end of her shift, Employee #1's right hand and fingers began to hurt. She contacted her employer, who sent her to the company's medical clinic, where she was treated for acid burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 6 days before returning to restricted work. At the time of the accident, she was wearing personal protective equipment consisting of acid resistant gloves, a plastic smock, and a full face shield along with a clean room suit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112116199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Technicians, n.e.c. |