Accident Summary Nr: 170158828 - Employee's hand burned by acid solution

Accident Summary Nr: 170158828 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211619905/02/199136770International Rectifier Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was a wafer lab operator in the etching department of a semiconductor manufacturer. Under clean room conditions, the wafers are placed in a basket, then dipped and agitated in acid for several minutes; the employee's hands do not touch the acid. During her shift, Employee #1 dipped wafers in acid and also poured three 1-gallon bottles of acid into mixing compartments. At the end of her shift, Employee #1's right hand and fingers began to hurt. She contacted her employer, who sent her to the company's medical clinic, where she was treated for acid burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 6 days before returning to restricted work. At the time of the accident, she was wearing personal protective equipment consisting of acid resistant gloves, a plastic smock, and a full face shield along with a clean room suit.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, ETCHING OPERATION, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, HAND, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112116199 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Technicians, n.e.c.