Accident Summary Nr: 170158802 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119837045 | 10/13/1992 | 5812 | 0 | Church'S Fried Chicken |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL TECHNICIAN/REFRIGERATION MECHANIC WAS REMOVING A 120-VOLT, 40-AMPERE CIRCUIT BREAKER FROM A PANELBOARD. HE PLACED THE BREAKER IN THE "OFF" POSITION. HOWEVER, AS HE WAS REMOVING THE CONDUCTORS, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUSTAINED BURNS ON HIS HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119837045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |