Accident Summary Nr: 170158794 - Employee injured in fall from a fence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119840460 | 09/14/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Howard Contracting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Howard Contracting, Inc., was working from the bucket of a front end loader that was being operated by a coworker. They were removing a block wall fence prior to excavating the site. The block wall was approximately 6 ft high with a 4 ft high chain link fence on top. Employee #1 cut the cables supporting the chain link fence, then walked away while the loader operator started to pull down the fence. Tree branches that had grown into one end of the fence began breaking. Because the contract stated that the tree had to be left fully intact, Employee #1 went to this area. While on the block wall fence, he either lost his balance or was knocked off, falling to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119840460 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |