Accident Summary Nr: 170158745 - Employee killed when pulled into lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170158745 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211369103/19/199135990Gemus Machining

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 18, 1991, Employee #1 was working in the shop filing a 3/4 in. by 18 in. piece of bar stock on a lathe. He was using a rattail bastard file, holding the tail in his right hand, with his left hand outstretched over the stock holding the tip of the file. Employee #1's unzipped windbreaker jacket was caught by the spinning stock and wound around, pulling him into the lathe. His head and arm struck the chuck and the stock, and he was killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, HEAD, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, ARM, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112113691 Fatality Concussion Machinists