Accident Summary Nr: 170158703 - Employee injured in fall when platform falls from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112113428 | 12/07/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Action Crane Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 12:03 p.m. on November 19, 1990, Employee #1, a electrician for Action Crane Maintenance, was on a platform being hoisted by a forklift at a job site in El Segundo, CA. When he reached at height of 6 to 8 ft, the platform disengaged from the forks and Employee #1 and the platform fell to the floor. He was transported to the Robert F. Kennedy Hospital in Hawthorne, where he was treated for fractures of the foot, pelvis, shoulder, and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112113428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |