Accident Summary Nr: 170158687 - Employee killed in 30 ft fall from utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112114392 | 08/17/1990 | 1731 | 0 | M.B. Nerzog Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 16, 1990, Employee #1, a foreman for Herzor Electric, Inc., was approximately 30 ft above the ground, standing on the crossarm of a power utility pole. In preparation for moving the power lines away from a building, he unbolted one end of a bracket to which he had been tied off, causing him to fall. His head struck against a building projection before he landed on the ground. Employee #1 was transported by Santa Monica Fire Department paramedics to the UCLA Medical Center, where he died the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112114392 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |