Accident Summary Nr: 170158562 - Employees scalded by escaping steam mist in coker drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111989968 | 01/24/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Jenkin Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 23, 1992, at the Chevron USA, Inc., Refinery in El Segundo, CA, Employees #1 through #9 were in a restricted space between the coker drum and the part of the supporting structure known as the 42 ft deck. The coke within the drum was being cut out of the drum with a water lance. The shot coke contents slumped or partially collapsed, causing the large mass of hot material to suddenly come in contact with water flowing down the chute at the bottom of the drum. A flash of steam and/or an explosion ensued. Employees #1 through #9 were burned by a release of steam and/or flame mixed with coke from the coker unit C drum. Employees #1, #4, and #6 through #9 were hospitalized. The investigation continues.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111989968 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | ||
2 | 111989968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | ||
3 | 111989968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | ||
4 | 111989968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
5 | 111989968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
6 | 111989968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
7 | 111989968 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
8 | 111989968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
9 | 111989968 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades |