Accident Summary Nr: 170158554 - Employee's hand amputated after caught in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111755443 | 11/05/1991 | 5421 | 0 | Sunset Grocery |
Abstract: At about 7:20 p.m. on November 4, 1991, Employee #1, a co-owner of Sunset Grocery, was cleaning a meat grinder when it was inadvertently activated, catching and crushing her right hand. Paramedics responded and transported Employee #1 to Cedars-Sinai Hospital, where the machine was cut away from her arm and her hand was amputated above the wrist. Employee #1 was a partner with her husband in the ownership of the business. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111755443 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |