Accident Summary Nr: 170158547 - Employee killed when struck by concrete form panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112117437 | 11/16/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Kasler Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on November 16, 1990, Employee #1, of Kasber Corporation, San Bernadino, CA, was at a construction site when an unbraced 80 in. tall by 24 ft long concrete form panel fell over on him from a vertical position. Employee #1 was crushed. Los Angeles City and Hawthorne paramedics responded and Employee #1 was airlifted to UCLA Medical Center, where he died. The panel weighed approximately 1,000 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112117437 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |