Accident Summary Nr: 170158539 - Electric Shock - Contact with Underground Line thru Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112109772 | 07/12/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Nelson Concrete Drilling |
| 112109798 | 07/11/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Steiny & Company, Inc. |
| 112109814 | 07/11/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Hensel Phelps Construction Co |
Abstract: An employee of a concrete drilling and sawing contractor was operating a concrete drilling machine at a manhole at a college campus. He was electrocuted when the machine contacted a 4800-volt underground power line. Emergency medical services transported the employee to a medical center, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112109772 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 112109798 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 112109814 | Occupation Not Listed |