Accident Summary Nr: 170158513 - Employee's fingers injured in riveting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112116926 | 09/14/1990 | 3728 | 0 | Northrop Corporation Aircraft Division |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 18, 1990, Employee #1, of the Aircraft Division/Northrop Corporation, was using a Drivematic riveting machine with its cover removed and its interlock switch bypassed. The machine could be operated with one hand, and Employee #1 inadvertently allowed his other hand to rest in a place where it became caught when the drill and rivet cycle started. Three of his fingers were fractured and partially amputated. He was transported by paramedics to Memorial Medical Center in Long Beach, where he was hospitalized. The employer was cited for use of the machine without two-hand controls or other safeguards, and the further use of interlock bypass devices was prohibited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112116926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |