Accident Summary Nr: 170158489 - Employee injured in 18 ft fall when lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170158489 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11210688507/20/199073490All Pro Cleaning Agency

Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on July 20, 1990, Employee #1, of All-Pro Cleaning Agency, was washing windows from the elevated work platform of a Genie PH 36 PDC lift, serial #4672S. He was at a height of approximately 18 ft when the lift overturned and he fell into the curb lane of Washington Boulevard. Employee #1suffered multiple head and body injuries, and was transported to Harbor General Hospital for treatment. The lift had been placed on a sloping sidewalk. Employee #1 had not been trained in the use of the equipment.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, HEAD, WORK RULES, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112106885 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported