Accident Summary Nr: 170158455 - Employee's head and neck burned by hydrochloric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119839496 | 06/16/1993 | 2833 | 0 | Allied Signal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m., on June 16, 1993, Employee #1, of Allied Signal, was putting a fitting on an airline/waterline on the ground below the Genetron process plant in El Segundo, CA. A chemical reaction occurred in the hydrogen fluoride (HF) recycle flowmeter #FE-470 (micromotion), releasing hydrochloric acid that spilled on Employee #1. He was admitted to Centinella Hospital, Inglewood, CA, with chemical burns to the head and neck. Employee #1 had not been provided personal protective equipment for protection against chemical releases.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119839496 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |