Accident Summary Nr: 170158430 - Employee suffers chemical splash to eyes

Accident Summary Nr: 170158430 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211515908/14/199028410Shepard Brothers
11211516708/14/199020260Certified Grocers Inc - Dairy Products Division

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 8, 1990, Employee #1, regional manager for Shepard Brothers, Inc., was checking out a cleaning-in-plant (cip) system at Certified Grocers of California Ltd. When Employee #1 made an adjustment on the Hydroclean 300 feedline, the cleaning compound, which was composed of sodium hydroxide, potassium hydroxide, and sodium hypochlorite, splashed into his eyes, causing severe burns and abrasions. 911 was called and paramedics took Employee #1 to Brotman Medical Center, Culver City, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: SODIUM HYDROXIDE, PPE, WORK RULES, ABRASION, CHEMICAL BURN, BURN, EYE, MAINTENANCE, SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, CLEANING FLUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112115159 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales support occupations, n.e.c.
2 112115167 Occupation Not Listed