Accident Summary Nr: 170158257 - Employee injured when struck by collapsing wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112109491 | 07/19/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Thomas Construction Clean-Up |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 14, 1990, Employee #1, a laborer, was working at a home demolition site when a 8 ft by 12 ft wall section fell and pinned him against a concrete block wall. His left arm was fractured and he suffered injuries to his left shoulder and the left side of his back. Manhattan Beach paramedics transported him to the Harbor UCLA Medical Center in Torrance, CA . At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had 4 months of experience with the Thomas Construction Clean-Up Company of Harbor City, CA,
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112109491 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |