Accident Summary Nr: 170158257 - Employee injured when struck by collapsing wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170158257 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11210949107/19/199017990Thomas Construction Clean-Up

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 14, 1990, Employee #1, a laborer, was working at a home demolition site when a 8 ft by 12 ft wall section fell and pinned him against a concrete block wall. His left arm was fractured and he suffered injuries to his left shoulder and the left side of his back. Manhattan Beach paramedics transported him to the Harbor UCLA Medical Center in Torrance, CA . At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had 4 months of experience with the Thomas Construction Clean-Up Company of Harbor City, CA,

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, WALL, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112109491 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.