Accident Summary Nr: 170158216 - Employee injured in fall from overturning lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170158216 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984691301/29/199278120Warner Bros Studio Facilities

Abstract: Employee #1, a best boy, grip-electrical, for Warner Brothers Studio, was a member of a filming crew. Upon completion of filming, the crew was dismantling (striking) the set. Employee #1 was using an electric/hydraulic lift to remove a lamp that was bolted to a support pipe approximately 18 to 20 ft above the floor level. With the lift raised approximately 14 to 15 ft above the floor, Employee #1 started to unbolt the lamp, but the lift tipped over and fell to the ground level with Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Outriggers on the lift were not used. The lamp remained in place, secured to the pipe support.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119846913 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.