Accident Summary Nr: 170158208 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112120167 | 08/08/1990 | 4911 | 0 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY CONTACTED A 34.5-KILOVOLT JUMPER WIRE AND A POTENTIAL TRANSFORMER AT A SUBSTATION. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS BURNED ON HIS LEG. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AT A BURN CENTER FOR THREE WEEKS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112120167 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |