Accident Summary Nr: 170158208 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170158208 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212016708/08/199049110La City Water & Power

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY CONTACTED A 34.5-KILOVOLT JUMPER WIRE AND A POTENTIAL TRANSFORMER AT A SUBSTATION. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS BURNED ON HIS LEG. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AT A BURN CENTER FOR THREE WEEKS.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112120167 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.