Accident Summary Nr: 170158182 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES RIGHT INDEX FINGER IN HYDRAULIC PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 170158182 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11210946708/03/199035530Virco Mfg. Corp.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 2 PM ON MAY 25, 1990, AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT VIRCO MANUFACTURING CORPORATION. EMPLOYEE #1, AN ENGINEERING MANAGER, WAS WALKING BY AN OPEN HYDRAULIC PRESS THAT WAS JAMMED. HE TRIED TO CLEAR OUT THE OBJECT THAT WAS STUCK IN THE RAM POST WHEN THE RAM DROPPED AND CUT OFF THE TIP OF HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY TRANSPORTED TO THE TRI-CITY INDUSTRIAL MEDICAL GROUP AND RETURNED TO WORK ON THE SAME DAY.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, HYDRAULIC PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112109467 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Managers and administrators, n.e.c