Accident Summary Nr: 170158158 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112119383 | 07/16/1990 | 4899 | 0 | Jdb Communications Group Inc. |
Abstract: A BROADCAST EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WAS CALIBRATING HIGH-VOLTAGE RADIO-FREQUENCY TRANSMISSION EQUIPMENT AT A COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY. HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE EQUIPMENT AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES TRANSPORTED THE EMPLOYEE TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD BY THE EMERGENCY ROOM PHYSICIAN. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112119383 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Broadcast equipment operators |