Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170158125 - Employee Injures Upper Arm When Caught In Shear Gears

Accident Summary Nr: 170158125 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212006801/24/199134440Square Sheet Metal

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 16, 1991, Employee #1 was pouring oil onto the gears of the 10 ft square shears. The guard over the gears had to be removed, and a coworker had to trip the shears upon Employee #1's command, so that the gears would move and the oil would spread over them. Contrary to company safety policy, Employee #1 was wearing a flannel shirt which was unbuttoned at the bottom. His shirt became entangled in the moving gears and his arm was pulled into the nip point. A 2 in. by 10 in. piece of skin was torn from his upper arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 4 days.

Keywords: clothing, maintenance, rotating parts, work rules, caught by, arm, entangled, nip point, gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 112120068