Accident Summary Nr: 170158075 - Employee's thumb amputated in chain sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112117296 | 08/13/1990 | 5411 | 0 | Pavilion'S Place |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 8, 1990, Employee #1, an acting store manager, was attempting to dislodge a jammed chain sprocket drive on a freight elevator security gate near the store's loading dock area. He amputated his right thumb below the nail bed. Los Angeles Fire Department paramedics responded and transported him to St. John's Hospital in Santa Monica, CA, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112117296 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |