Accident Summary Nr: 170158059 - Employee's leg and ankle broken when excavation caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 170158059 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211699107/25/199017110Rehman Construction Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on June 28, 1990, Employee #1, a foreman for Rehmann Construction, Inc., entered an unshored excavation at the Chevron El Segundo Oil Refinery to inspect a leaking drain pipe. The side of the excavation caved in and he suffered a fractured left ankle and right leg, and a laceration on his chin. Paramedics from the El Segundo Fire Department transported him to the Robert F. Kennedy Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 11 days.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, CAVE-IN, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112116991 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters