Accident Summary Nr: 170158034 - Employee's foot amputated after towmotor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112117445 | 11/21/1990 | 4512 | 0 | Continental Airlines |
Abstract: At about 2:05 a.m. on November 9, 1990, Employee #1, an agent for Continental Airlines at Los Angeles International Airport, was driving a baggage tractor. A coworker was riding with him, even though the tractor did not have a seat for a passenger. The tractor struck a blast fence, and overturned, pinning Employee #1's foot. Paramedics took him to UCLA Medical Center, where part of his right foot was later amputated. Subsequent investigation indicated that the employees were using a vehicle equipped for a driver only, and that Employee #1 may have been distracted by the coworker talking to him. The area around the fence was not well lit. The company will re-instruct its employees and a guardrail will be installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112117445 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Baggage porters and bellhops |