Accident Summary Nr: 170158000 - Employee injures head in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120072749 | 03/01/1995 | 1541 | 0 | B.M.I. Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Bavarian Masonry Inc., was on an approximately 8 ft high platform (pedestrian walkway protection) applying stucco to the exterior of building. The platform had guardrails on the side away from the building toward the street, but had no guardrails on the side closest to the building. On the building side, plastic sheeting was attached from the building to the platform. Employee #1 could not see the edge of the wooden platform because of the plastic sheeting and he stepped onto it beyond the platform's edge, falling to the floor. He was hospitalized with severe head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120072749 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |