Accident Summary Nr: 170157994 - Employee injured when duct falls on foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120072384 | 02/06/1995 | 3444 | 0 | Troy Sheet Metal Works Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Troy Sheet Metal Works, Inc., and the leadman went up on a scissor lift and took down an approximately 29 in. by 9 ft 5 in. long, 250 lb piece of duct. During the descent, the duct was supported with two 2 by 4 pieces of wood on top of the guardrails on the scissor lift. On the way down, the piece of wood closest to Employee #1 broke and the duct fell, pinning his left leg. He sustained a fractured heel and ankle, and was hospitalized at Henry Mayo Hospital for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120072384 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |