Accident Summary Nr: 170157986 - Employee injured while walking into forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120072608 | 02/14/1995 | 4225 | 0 | Kaiser Permanente Warehouse |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Kaiser Warehouse, was walking along an aisleway looking at her inventory list to pick parts when she ran into the forks of a raised forklift. She struck her head and suffered neck injuries and a bump on her forehead. The forklift had an operator on the order picker raised approximately 5 ft at the corner of the aisleway. The elevated forks stuck out past the merchandise and into the aisleway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120072608 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock and inventory clerks |