Accident Summary Nr: 170157952 - Employee injured in fall from elevated pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120076666 | 12/21/1994 | 3951 | 0 | Staedtler, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 8, 1994, Employee #1 was working as a shipper/receiver at the employer's warehouse. The employer is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of writing and drafting materials. Employee #1 was moving boxes of stock items from storage shelves to the floor as part of a warehouse reorganization project. He was standing on a wood shipping pallet which had been elevated approximately 6 ft above the floor by a forklift. While transferring boxes from the shelves to the pallet on which he was standing, Employee #1 lost his balance, fell backward off the pallet, and landed on his right shoulder. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious and suffered a fractured right clavicle. The accident was caused by a lack of guardrails on the elevated platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120076666 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |