Accident Summary Nr: 170157952 - Employee injured in fall from elevated pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 170157952 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007666612/21/199439510Staedtler, Inc.

Abstract: On December 8, 1994, Employee #1 was working as a shipper/receiver at the employer's warehouse. The employer is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of writing and drafting materials. Employee #1 was moving boxes of stock items from storage shelves to the floor as part of a warehouse reorganization project. He was standing on a wood shipping pallet which had been elevated approximately 6 ft above the floor by a forklift. While transferring boxes from the shelves to the pallet on which he was standing, Employee #1 lost his balance, fell backward off the pallet, and landed on his right shoulder. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious and suffered a fractured right clavicle. The accident was caused by a lack of guardrails on the elevated platform.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, GUARDRAIL, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, FALL, PALLET, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120076666 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.