Accident Summary Nr: 170157937 - Employee killed in fall from rolling scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112173984 | 12/06/1994 | 1742 | 0 | J. J.A.Y.S. Installation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 6, 1994, Employee #1 was working from a metal rolling scaffold approximately 8 ft 3 in. above floor level. He was installing a metal T-bar in the ceiling of a supermarket expansion project. He apparently fell from the scaffold, which had no guardrails, and landed on the concrete floor. He sustained massive head injuries and blood loss. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at Holy Cross Hospital in Mission Hills.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112173984 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |