Accident Summary Nr: 170157895 - Employee paralyzed after falling from balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 170157895 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007593208/11/199415220Valentine Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 5, 1994, Employee #1 was removing rails from an apartment balcony in a condominium complex undergoing earthquake damage repair. The balcony was 10 1/2 ft above ground and was 3 ft wide by 13 ft 6 in. long. Employee #1, who was not secured by a safety belt and lanyard, was using a crowbar to remove the metal railings. He fell off the balcony and was hospitalized with spinal injuries until October 7, 1994. He is paralyzed from the waist down. Employee #1 says he "just made a mistake, and it was nobody's fault."

Keywords: PARALYSIS, REPAIR, SPINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120075932 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters