Accident Summary Nr: 170157861 - Employee's foot injured when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120071741 | 01/03/1995 | 5999 | 0 | Office Depot |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking beside a forklift in the central aisleway of a store. They came upon a narrow passageway occupied by the store directory on one side and checkstands #3 and #4 on the other side. The distance between the two was 5 ft 8 in. The widest part of the forklift was 39 in. Employee #1 got too close to the forklift, and his right foot was run over. He sustained injuries to his toes, ligament, and nerves. A pin was put in Employee #1's toe during surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120071741 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |