Accident Summary Nr: 170157820 - Employee burned while cutting pipelines

Accident Summary Nr: 170157820 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007600508/19/199416230Winchester Canyon Const.

Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on August 15, 1994, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder cutting pipeline with an acetylene torch. Employee #1 was Vice President of the Winchester Canyon Construction, Inc., which had been contracted by Southern California Gas Company to remove pipelines due to earthquake damage at the Northridge, CA, facility. Employee #1 had cut the #3 pipeline; when he cut the #2 pipe, residual petroleum distillate from the #3 pipe caught fire. Employee #1 sustained 2nd-degree burns on his face, arms, and stomach.

Keywords: BURN, ACETYLENE TORCH, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, PIPELINE, ARM, FACE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120076005 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters