Accident Summary Nr: 170157812 - Employee's head injured when pneumatic stapler discharges

Accident Summary Nr: 170157812 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007153512/13/199417610Peter Lang Roofing Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing roof tiles on a roof while a coworker stapled them down with a pneumatic stapler. According to the two employees, they were both kneeling, with the coworker behind Employee #1 handing him the stapler, when the coworker slipped and started to fall backward. Still holding the stapler, his hands caught the back of Employee #1's head and the pneumatic stapler discharged. Employee #1 was airlifted to UCLA Medical Center for surgery to have the staples removed.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, HEAD, ROOF, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, STRUCK BY, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120071535 Hospitalized injury Puncture Roofers