Accident Summary Nr: 170157812 - Employee's head injured when pneumatic stapler discharges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120071535 | 12/13/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Peter Lang Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing roof tiles on a roof while a coworker stapled them down with a pneumatic stapler. According to the two employees, they were both kneeling, with the coworker behind Employee #1 handing him the stapler, when the coworker slipped and started to fall backward. Still holding the stapler, his hands caught the back of Employee #1's head and the pneumatic stapler discharged. Employee #1 was airlifted to UCLA Medical Center for surgery to have the staples removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120071535 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Roofers |