Accident Summary Nr: 170157754 - Employee crushed to death by overturning garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120077649 | 10/05/1994 | 4212 | 0 | County Of Los Angeles, Bureau Of Sanitation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the City of Los Angeles Sanitation Department, was next to his own truck at a county dump site when a high-sided, end dump, refuse truck toppled over and crushed him. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120077649 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |