Accident Summary Nr: 170157747 - Employee dies of broken neck after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120077672 | 10/13/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Daniells Const. Co. |
Abstract: On October 7, 1994, Employee #1 had been at a site alone, finishing sweeping debris from the roof. A neighbor found him dead on the floor next to a single-story scaffold (6 ft tall) that had toppled over. Police and paramedics responded and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 9:49 a.m. According to the police report, he died of a broken neck, but it is not known if Employee #1 fell from the roof or the scaffold. Information was gained from the police report and the contractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120077672 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |