Accident Summary Nr: 170157747 - Employee dies of broken neck after fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170157747 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007767210/13/199415210Daniells Const. Co.

Abstract: On October 7, 1994, Employee #1 had been at a site alone, finishing sweeping debris from the roof. A neighbor found him dead on the floor next to a single-story scaffold (6 ft tall) that had toppled over. Police and paramedics responded and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 9:49 a.m. According to the police report, he died of a broken neck, but it is not known if Employee #1 fell from the roof or the scaffold. Information was gained from the police report and the contractor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120077672 Fatality Other Construction laborers