Accident Summary Nr: 170157739 - Employee injured in fall as unsecured plywood breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170157739 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007763110/06/199417950American Demolition Inc.

Abstract: The American Demolition, Inc. supervisor had removed a 3/8 in. piece of plywood from the roof to check supporting members. When he replaced the plywood, he never nailed it down or fastened it in any manner. Employee #1 had just put some materials down when he turned around and walked into a corner of the loosened plywood. The corner gave way and broke under the employee, who fell 13 feet to a concrete floor. He suffered two broken wrists and a laceration to his upper right arm.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, UNSECURED PANEL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, ARM, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120077631 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers