Accident Summary Nr: 170157721 - Employee injured in fall through roof as plywood breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120077482 | 09/27/1994 | 3993 | 0 | Heath & Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Heath and Company, was on a roof placing materials for a sign hanging project. At the time, the old roof was still on and some demolition had been done on the lower floor. Employee #1 was approximately 6 ft from the edge closest to the roof, when he and a coworker lifted a square metal tube weighing approximately 200 lb to move it away from the edge. The plywood gave way where Employee #1 was standing, and sent him plummeting 21 feet to the concrete walkway below. He suffered a left pelvic fracture and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120077482 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |