Accident Summary Nr: 170157697 - Employee killed when struck by falling cargo bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120078845 | 03/08/1995 | 7538 | 0 | Agro-Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on March 8, 1995, Employee #1, a mechanic for Agro-Tech, Inc., Quartz Hill, CA, was repairing a dump truck. He was killed when the raised cargo bed fell and struck his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120078845 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |