Accident Summary Nr: 170157689 - Employee injures hand in concrete mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 170157689 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007222802/10/199578120Warner Bros. Studio Facilities

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on February 3, 1995, Employee #1, of Warner Bros. Studios, was operating a portable concrete mixer at a construction site in Burbank, CA. When he reached into the operating mixer to recover a piece of paper debris that had fallen in from the cement sack, his hand was struck by the mixing paddle, amputating one or more fingers. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONCRETE MIXER, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120072228 Hospitalized injury Amputation Plasterers