Accident Summary Nr: 170157689 - Employee injures hand in concrete mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120072228 | 02/10/1995 | 7812 | 0 | Warner Bros. Studio Facilities |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on February 3, 1995, Employee #1, of Warner Bros. Studios, was operating a portable concrete mixer at a construction site in Burbank, CA. When he reached into the operating mixer to recover a piece of paper debris that had fallen in from the cement sack, his hand was struck by the mixing paddle, amputating one or more fingers. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120072228 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plasterers |