Accident Summary Nr: 170157630 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 170157630 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007645002/05/199636790Networks Electronic Corporation

Abstract: Two maintenance employees were working on a 480-volt panelboard replacing a 40-ampere circuit breaker with a 70-ampere circuit breaker. An electric arc occurred, and the ensuing electric arc started a fire that burned both employees. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120076450 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
2 120076450 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations