Accident Summary Nr: 170157606 - Employee killed when crushed by rolling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170157606 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993625001/16/199628750Farmers Fertilizer

Abstract: On January 15, 1996, Employee #1, a delivery driver, was standing next to a flatbed cargo trailer when an unattended forklift rolled a short distance and struck him. He was crushed and killed between the forklift mast and the cargo trailer.

Keywords: BRAKE, PINNED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119936250 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy