Accident Summary Nr: 170157598 - Employee dies after struck by stainless steel tub
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120076435 | 12/15/1994 | 2038 | 0 | Chef America |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 13, 1994, Employee #1 was working at sandwich production line #3 at the Chef America Company. He was struck in the head by a falling stainless steel tub when it slipped off the hoisting brackets on a newly installed electric dumper/loader used to lift and dump sandwich filler into a process hopper. Employee #1 was transported by fire department paramedics to West Valley Hospital, where he was admitted with severe head injuries. He died on December 17, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120076435 | Fatality | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |