Accident Summary Nr: 170157572 - Employee's hand cut by revolving saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170157572 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007590809/08/199434320Price Pfister, Inc.

Abstract: At about 7:30 p.m. on August 31, 1994, Employee #1, of the screw machine department of Price Pfister, Inc., was loading new brass bar stock into a screw machine to make small plumbing fixture components. He then reached into the point of operation to remove unprocessed remnants from the previous run. A still revolving saw blade snagged his gloved hand, severely cutting his thumb and palm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, SAW, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120075908 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Lathe and turning machine set-up operators