Accident Summary Nr: 170157564 - Employee falls inside drum of concrete mixing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120077433 | 09/15/1994 | 5032 | 0 | Owner Operator Ready Mix Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside the mixing drum of a concrete delivery truck, removing concrete buildup from between mixing vanes. A lump of concrete came loose and the employee lost his balance and fell backward. He broke his left leg and sustained cuts on his right hand, fingers, and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120077433 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |