Accident Summary Nr: 170157549 - Employee injured in fall through skylight to lower floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120077227 | 09/09/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Benchmark Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Benchmark Contractors, was removing stucco from a wall with a push rod while next to a covered skylight. The cover was white dome plastic. According to Employee #1 and a witness, Employee #1 was poking the stucco with the rod over the skylight and the rod glanced off the stucco rather than poking through. The employee lost his balance and fell onto the cover, which gave way and broke. He fell approximately 9 ft 10 in. to the lower floor and fractured a rib.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120077227 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |